Executive Summary
[…] Looking Forward

Providing the Labor Commissioner with the authority to enforce violations of this section “without receiving a complaint” appears on its face to be an extreme change to the bill. In reality, this is merely a codification of power already given to the Labor Commissioner. Specifically, Labor Code section 98.7(d) states, “The division may, with or without receiving a complaint, commence investigating an employer, in accordance with this section, that it suspects to have discharged or otherwise discriminated against an individual in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.”